School & Co Canteen  Brand Logo  (1).png

Every thing should be cleared first

PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

BACKGROUND:


Wixted Catering understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. Werespect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.piychtcharter.com and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is requested by using this site, if do you not agree please leave the site.




1. Definitions and Interpretation


In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Account”: means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of our Site;

“Cookie”: means a small text file placed on your computer or device by our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of the Cookies used by Site are set out in Part 14, below;




2. Information About [Us] OR [Me]


Our site operated by www.wixtedcatering.com and Wixted Catering PYT LTD

Data Protection Officer: Greg Wixted

Email address: greg@wixtedcatering.com




3. What Does This Policy Cover?


This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.




4. What Is Personal Data?


Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.




5. What Are My Rights?


Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 15.
  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 13 will tell you how to do this.
  • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  • The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if we are relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.
  • The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  • Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If any of the personal data we hold about you changes, please keep us informed as long as we have that data.

If you have any cause for complaint about out use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. We would welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns ourselves however, so please contact us first, using the details in Part 15.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email with information, news, and offers on our services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out

We will only use your personal data for the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected unless we reasonably believe that another purpose is compatible with that or those original purpose(s) and need to use your personal data for that purpose. If we do use your personal data in this way and you wish us to explain how the new purpose is compatible with the original, please contact us using the details in Part 15.

If we need to use your personal data for a purpose that is unrelated to, or incompatible with, the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected, we will inform you and explain the legal basis which allows usto do so.

In some circumstances, where permitted or required by law, we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent. This will only be done within the bounds of the Data Protection Legislation and your legal rights.




6. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?


We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.




7. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?


WE will only store or transfer your personal data within the Australia. This means that it will be fully protected under the Data Protection Legislation.

AN

We will only store or transfer your personal data OR within the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein. This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the Data Protection Legislation, GDPR, and/or to equivalent standards by law.

The security of your personal data is essential to us and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following:

  • limiting access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties with a legitimate need to know and ensuring that they are subject to duties of confidentiality;
  • procedures for dealing with data breaches (the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, your personal data) including notifying you and/or the Information Commissioner’s Office




8. Do You Share My Personal Data?


We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to the following exception

If we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or assets, your personal data may be transferred to a third party. Any new owner of our business may continue to use your personal data in the same way(s) that we have used it, as specified in this Privacy Policy.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.




9. Can I Withhold Information?


You may access certain areas of our Site without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.




10. How Can I Access My Personal Data?


If you want to know what personal data we] have about you, you can ask Us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 15.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover ouradministrative costs in responding.




11. How Do You Use Cookies?


Our Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by our and are used only by us we use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of our Site and to provide and improve services.

By using our Site, you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device.

All Cookies used by and on our] Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop up requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of our] Site may not function fully or as intended.

Certain features of the Site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”.

Site uses analytics services provided by google. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling us to better understand how our Site is used.

In addition to the controls that [we] OR [I] provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.




12. How Do I Contact You?


To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details

Email address: greg@wixtedcatering.com




13. Changes to this Privacy Policy


We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of out Site following the alterations we recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date. This Privacy Policy was last updated on Dec 2019.





ADDRESS

 

Schools & Co 1/35 George Crescent, Darwin,

NT 0820 N, Australia

CONTACT

 

hello@schoolandco.com

Tel:  +61 413745800

 

HOURS

 

OPEN DAILY

10AM-8PM

KEEP UP TO DATE WITH ALL OUR NEWS SIGN UP TODAY

  • Facebook

©2020  Wixted Catering PYT